Fine Arts


Fine Arts News RSS Feed
Jackson Prep Art Students Win Numerous Scholastic Art Awards
4/17/2015

Jackson Prep art students recently won 84 Scholastic Art Awards for outstanding works, more than any other school in the state.  This included 15 Gold Key awards, 31 Silver Key awards, and 38 Honorable Mentions.  Back, from left:  Wesley Roberson, Neil Marchetti, Kirk McGehee, John Nix Arledge, Will Warren, Jeremy Morgan, Logan Clark, Eliza Brantley, Taylor Hawks; (row 3) Lucie Louis, Amber Mabry, Marion Andress, Cameron Lee Trussell, Emily Clark, Caroline Cotten, Brittany Wilkinson, Madeleine Porter, Caroline Jones, Katie Carter, Emily Ellison, Reese Friday, art instructor Lena Barlow; (row 2) art instructor Lisa Shive, art instructor Addie Louis, Emily Michael, Olivia Flynt, Stewart Shive, Phoebe Carlton, Mary Patterson Hester, Khue Tran, Olivia Montagnet, Kennady Galloway, Caroline Gault, Sydney Turnage, Anne Regan Watson, Gracie McCraney; (front) Weslee-Parks Patti, Kennedy Pass, Jordan Headley, Grayson Fulton, Parker Dausman, Montgomery Peoples, Catherine Watson, Holly Kullman, Meriwether Marchetti, Holmes Maley, Jimmy Underwood.  Not pictured: William Garrard, Olivia Patch, Brianna Dang, Jacob Whitaker, Blair Stockett, Jack Gideon, Beth Graeber, Carter Stockett, Allen Barbour, Lauren Herring, Mary Dunbar.

Reveillon Featured in Productions Magazine
12/12/2014

Productions Magazine featured Reveillon in the December issue, calling it "Excellence Across the Board".  We agree!  View the full magazine here: http://http://productionsmag.com/media/Digital_Magazine/2014/1214_Productions/1214_Productions.html

Tay Morgan ('83) Art Exhibit and Reception
8/29/2012


Tay Cossar Morgan will be exhibiting her art work during the month of September in the Mary Katharine Loyacono McCravey Art Gallery at Jackson Prep.
Her paintings are mixed media, mostly acrylic on canvas. The opening reception will be held on Tuesday, September 4, from 5:30 p.m. until 7:30 p.m.
Morgan graduated from Jackson Prep in 1983 and received a Bachelor of Fine
Arts Degree from Ole Miss in 1987. The public is invited, and the exhibit
will be open during school hours, Monday through Friday, during the month of September. All artwork will be for sale.

Reveillon Excels at Nationals
4/18/2012


Jackson Prep’s nationally ranked showchoir, Reveillon recently competed in the FAME National Showchoir Competition on the Universal Hard-Rock Live Theater stage in Orlando, FL. Reveillon placed first in the preliminaries among fifteen showchoirs from seven different states. Reveillon was awarded FIRST RUNNER-UP, BEST VOCALS, and BEST FEMALE SOLOIST within a show was awarded to Evelyn Field. Because of the outstanding placement, Reveillon was invited to compete in Chicago at the National Showchoir Cup in April.

2011-2012 Jackson Prep Scholastic Arts Award Winners
4/17/2012

NATIONAL WINNERS
Mary-Hannah Smith, GOLD KEY, Mandala, mixed media, teacher: Louis
Sarah Santucci, SILVER KEY, Moonlight, photography, teacher: Barlow

REGIONAL WINNERS
AMERICAN VISIONS NOMINEES

Claire Hubacek, Close Man, teacher:  Barlow

GOLD KEY AWARD WINNERS
Caroline Coggin, Whimsical Weaving, mixed media, teacher:  Louis
Tyler Coleman, Self-Portrait, drawing, teacher:  Shive
Claire Hubacek, Close Man, painting, teacher:  Barlow
Hudson Little, drawing, teacher:  Louis
Sarah Santucci, Moon Lit, photography, teacher:  Barlow
Mary-Hannah Smith, Mandala, mixed media, teacher:  Louis

SILVER KEY AWARD WINNERS
Elise Brewer, Life Threads, mixed media, teacher:  Louis
Taylor Byrd, Photography Portfolio, teacher:  Barlow
Kristen Campbell, Interlocked, mixed media, teacher:  Louis
Reed Clay, Octicoral, photography, teacher:  Louis
Rebecca Garcia, The Iris, painting, teacher:  Shive
Lauren Herring, Calcium Carbonate Terraces, photography, teacher:  Shive
William Johnson, Soaring, sculpture, teacher:  Shive
Ann Leighton Malouf, Eye Spy A Button, printmaking, teacher:  Louis
Mollie McGowan, Johnny Cash, printmaking, teacher:  Barlow
Reagan Owen, Korean Boy, mixed media, teacher:  Barlow
Olivia Patch, Fun-Lovin Face Vase, ceramics, teacher:  Louis
Cady Porter, Stitched & Stuffed Floral Batik, mixed media, teacher:  Louis
Mary-Hannah Smith, Harmonious Coils, sculpture, teacher:  Louis
Shelby Wilson, Pinch Pot Windchime, ceramics, teacher:  Shive

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD WINNERS
Melissa Archer, Tree Antlers, mixed media, teacher:  Barlow
Beth Baker, From Drawer to Door, Drawing, teacher:  Louis
Beth Baker, Feast or Face?, drawing, teacher:  Louis
Madeleine Barnette, Taxi, painting, teacher:  Barlow
Elise Brewer, Contour of Michael, drawing, teacher:  Louis
Anna Grace Buchanan, Hummingbird Batik, mixed media, teacher:  Shive
Ann Clardy Byrd, Van Gogh's Yellow Roses, ceramics and glass art, teacher:  Louis
Taylor Byrd, Cafe Americana, photography, teacher:  Barlow
Taylor Byrd, Locked Love, photography, teacher:  Barlow
Taylor Byrd, Split Sky, photography, teacher:  Barlow
Frances Carter, Woven Reminders, mixed media, teacher:  Louis
Adam Cochrane, Faced with Art, ceramics and glass art, teacher:  Louis
Amanda Delaney Cox, Photography Portfolio, teacher:  Barlow
Amanda Delaney Cox, Pink Ribbed Torso, painting, teacher:  Barlow
McKenzie Davis, Time Passes, ceramics and glass art, teacher:  Louis
Olivia Dulaney, Piano Keys, printmaking, teacher:  Shive
Sam Fulton, My Picasso Faces, printmaking, teacher:  Shive
Sam Fulton, Bottles of Brown Beauty, painting, teacher:  Shive
Emily Claire Herring, Sweethearts, printmaking, teacher:  Shive
Lauren Herring, Concentric Circle Coils, ceramics and glass art, teacher:  Shive
Lauren Herring, Magical Tribal Mask, ceramics and glass art, teacher:  Shive
Claire Hubacek, And In the South, photography, teacher:  Barlow
Claire Hubacek, Self Portrait, digital art, teacher:  Barlow
William Johnson, Rainbow Arch, painting, teacher:  Barlow
Bailey Mangum, A Blooming Vincent, ceramics and glass art, teacher:  Shive
Nicole McCaa, "Dr Who", drawing, teacher:  Louis
Gracie McCraney, City Girl, painting, teacher:  Louis
Mollie McGowan, Blind Man, painting, teacher:  Barlow
Charlie Miller, Love is..., painting, teacher:  Shive
Peterson Mills, Flared Nostrils, ceramics and glass art, teacher:  Shive
Cade Noble, Bare Branches of Winter, printmaking, teacher:  Louis
Paul Ott, Poseidon, ceramics and glass art, teacher:  Shive
Vivian Paris, Photography Portfolio, teacher:  Barlow
Vivian Paris, Art Portfolio, teacher:  Barlow
Vivian Paris, Plaza Mayor, Drawing, teacher:  Barlow
Vivian Paris, New York in Lights, painting, teacher:  Barlow
Vivian Paris, Eiffel Towers, mixed media, teacher:  Barlow
Madeline Parker, Now What?, mixed media, teacher:  Shive
Tripp Perkins, Tripp, painting, teacher:  Louis
John Puckett, The Circle Crowd, mixed Media, teacher:  Shive
Sarah Neal Secrest, Heartness, mixed media, teacher:  Barlow
Hayden Strickland, Magnified, printmaking, teacher:  Louis
Hanson Woo, Self-Portrait, drawing, teacher:  Shive

Jackson Prep Students Earn National Recognition at 2012 Scholastic Arts
3/29/2012


Jackson Prep students Mary-Hannah Smith, sophomore, (right) and Sarah Santucci, junior, earned national recognition for their works of art in the prestigious The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards of 2012. Smith received a gold key (mixed media-Mandala), and Santucci received a silver key (photography-Moon Lit). They are among the most talented young artists and writers in the nation. Two hundred thousand works of art and writing are submitted, and only 1500 are recognized at the national level. The students are invited to the Awards Ceremony at Carnegie Hall on June 1 and to participate in a number of showcase events at Parsons The New School for design in New York City. Pictured (from left) are Santucci and Smith.

Reveillon
3/2/2012


Reveillon was named Grand Champion of the Mississippi Showchoir Contest, and also received Best Vocals, Best Show Design, and Best Visuals awards. Shown are (from left, row 4) are Brooks Davenport, Emily Graham, Eric Wegener, Kendall Simpson, Wilson Williams, Carly Causey, Lance Martin, and Collin Hoffmann; (row 3) Andrew Davidson, Caroline Swayze, Cara Lee Crawford, Amy Woods, Sam Boone, Nathan Brown, Helen House, Kristen Thornton, Conner Ball, Karson Crotwell, Elizabeth Thiel, Sydney-Kirk Patti, and Tyler Duckworth; (row 2) James Gathings, Griffin Schrock, Kelsey Fuller, Will Harris, Addy Osborne, Ty Higginbotham, Sydney Watson, John-David Polk, Emily Evans, Anna Marie Dulaney, Zack Watson, Evelyn Field, Wilson Hays, Caroline Harris, Gilbert Omobude, Molly Gunn, Will Meadows, and Paul Vegas Ott: (row 1) Katherine Thiel , KK Ross, Lexie Griffin, Heather Higginbotham, Joy Waller, Anna Lauren Gathings, Peyton Swanson, and Kristen Walker.

Fusion
3/2/2012


Row 5: Hannah Herrin, George B Fike, Logan Clark, Jake Ray, Karl Hatten, J.C. Pride, and Kristina Zouboukos
Row 4: Leah Thomas, Sarah Love Frey, Mary Grace Simpson, Molly Haire, Mary Hastings Moss, Jaden Walker, Rebecca Sistrunk, and Gracie Tew
Row 3: Anna Wise, Sarah Kennedy Duncan, Victoria Holmes, Katie Flannigan, Camille Hood, Claire Parrish, Anna Miller Rebich, Eliza Heidelberg, and Emily Box
Row 2: Claire McGeehee, Sara Burran, Maddie Diket, Simmons Barraza, Madeline Parker, Sylvia Hartung, Millie Waller, Jean-Nicollete Nixon, Ebony Aiken, and Caroline Gault
Row 1: Alex Ushmann, Tommie Jo Barnett, Brooke Harmon, Olivia Flynt, Martha Rayner, Avery Harmon, Brianna Munn, Anna Jordan, and Sarah Mapp

 

Honor Showchoir
3/2/2012


Jackson Prep Reveillon showchoir students Anna Marie Dulaney (left) and Lexie Griffin were selected through auditions around the state, to participate in the Mississippi All-State Honor Showchoir in March. These students will join top students from across the state in a weekend clinic and performance on March 24.

JACKSON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
©Copyright 2016. All Rights Reserved | 3100 Lakeland Drive, Flowood, MS 39232 | P (601) 939-8611